Scoil: Claremorris (B.) (uimhir rolla 9863)

Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many signs are believed about the weather. Those signs are very useful. When the sun is plain to be seen it is a good sign of the weather. A new moon brings no change in the weather sometimes. When the stars begin to sparkle it is the sign of frosty weather. When the sky is dark it is the sign of rain.
    It is said that the south wind brings most rain. In winter the north wind brings frost. A blue light in the fire is the sign of a storm or rain. Any time the cat turns his back to the fire it is the sign of bad weather, and when the dog begins to eat grass it is a very bad sign of the weather.
    A black colour in the sky brings rain. When the rocks are damp it is the sign of bad weather. The dust rising is the sign of rain also. When the insects begin to bite fiercely it is a sure sign of bad weather. The smoke when it falls to the ground is the sign of bad weather.
    E. Healy