Scoil: Claremorris (B.) (uimhir rolla 9863)

Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man named Connolly made churns and tubs long ago. This man lived in Ballyhaunis road where Mr. Higgins has his shed now. He lived in one of those houses. He used to fix his own tember for tubs and churns. This trade is being carried on in the district yet.
    There is a man in Crossboyne who is carrying out the trade. The man's named is Cleary. The tubs that were made long ago were better than the tubs made now. The tember which was put in the churns and tubs was oak.
    A man named Joyce used to make baskets and sell them to the people. This man used to be living next door to us. A man named John Tigue used to make spades. He lied in Loughnamon. He also made slanes and sold them to the people in the village.
    T. Dowd