Scoil: Claremorris (B.) (uimhir rolla 9863)

Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have no churn at home. The dash churn is usually three feet in height and one foot in circumference. The sides are not straight. The names of the parts are the churn, the lid, the dash, and the joggler, and for making the butter, a dish, a print and the hands.
    The people in this district churn once or twice in the week. Any stranger that comes into the house must take a hand at the churning because it is said that he takes the butter away if he does not. It takes about three quarters of an hour to churn. The churning is done by hand in this district. The lid of the churn is taken off to see if the milk is churned. Buttermilk is used for making cakes and for feeding pigs.
    T. Ruane