Scoil: Claremorris (B.) (uimhir rolla 9863)

Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I think that I heard the funniest story I ever heard last winter. It was about two tramps who were very short of money. John King was one of them and Mick Bourke was the other. John King was over six foot high and the other was only four feet.
    The time the story begins was before some election and all the candidates were holding meetings and canvassing for votes. There was keen rivalry between two candidates one named Joe Hamilton and the other James Blake.
    All the people were in favour of Hamilton and Blake realised this. Once he heard of Mick Bourke being in the locality he immediately hired is help. He paid Bourke one pound and gave him a new suit so that Bourke would teach him a speech and he did so. The two men were to speak from the one platform and Blake decided not to speak until after Hamilton. Little did he know what was to follow.
    W. Downey