Scoil: Claremorris (B.) (uimhir rolla 9863)

Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a couple of burnings occurred in this district. One of them was the burning of Castlemagarret Castle. The Fire Brigade came on the seen and quenched the fire. Many men took part in helping to extinguish the fire. It was by accident this fire happened. Another fire occurred down in Dillon's shed. It was extinguished by hose pipes.
    A drowning occurred in a lake called Loch Na N-eannach. Anthony Smith lost his life while swimming after sheep in that lake. A man named Robert Higgins tried to save this man. Another drowning took place in a lake a little outside the town of Claremorris. Two British soldiers lost their lives while fishing in a boat out in that lake. Many other soldiers tried to save them but their efforts were in vain.
    Those events occurred about twenty years ago. No plagues or epidemics visited the district long ago.
    M. Bowd