Scoil: Claremorris (B.) (uimhir rolla 9863)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When the day came he was sure that he would be elected because of all the big words in his speech. There were none of those in Hamiltons. He went up to the platform and anxiously waited for hamiltons turn to come. At last his name was announced.
    Now for the fun thought Blake but he almost collapsed in his seat for Hamilton was speaking the very same speech which he had prepared. Then his turn came and all he could say was that he would fight for the farmers. Then the crowd started jeering him and one said to him "where is the speech you paid a pound for". He sat dowd a shamed man. That evening Mick Bourke left the town with the new suit and the pound which he got from Blake and also two more which he got from Hamilton.
    W. Downey