Imleabhar: CBÉ 0220 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0235

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0235

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    handed it up to the man on the horse. The man on horseback took the anvil from him and turned the fire into his pipe and handed back the anvil to the smith. He thanked him and drove away about his business.

I often heard stories about people selling their souls to the devil.

I often heard stories about people selling their souls to the devil. There was a man wan time and he sold his soul to the devil for a certain amount of money, and he was to go off with the devil then.
    When the time was up the devil came for him. The man asked him if he'd give him an hour and the devil said he wouldn't. He lighted a candle then and he asked the devil would he give him while the candle would hold. The devil said he would. After a minute or two the lad blew out the candle, and he did the devil, for the candle never burned out. The devil was bet on it so he had to go away.
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas
    Innéacs seanscéalta—tíopaí gaolmhara
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Modh scríbhneoireachta
    Lámhscríofa
    Script scríbhneoireachta
    Cló Rómhánach

There war two doctors wan time went to visit a patient.

There was two doctors wan time went to visit a patient. Wan was an ould doctor and the other was a very young doctor. The ould doctor looked