Imleabhar: CBÉ 0220 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0215

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0215

was a penny a day. The sun never seen me in bed of a Summer's morning.
    There wor twenty six cows to be milked and we'd be out in the field milkoing them at half past five on a Summer morning. Potatoes we had morning and and noon, and haf at night, with some of last year's buttermilk.
  2. When we were young we would go to the devil after races. There used to be alot of races held about the county and it bet all the crowds that used to come there. There was no bikes or cars in them times and the most of the crowd came on foot.
    I walked from the Castle of Baldwinstown to the Races of Adamstown. That was twenty two miles. That's more than seventy years ago. I hadn't a shoe nor a stocking on me, only an ould torn coat and a cordoroy breeches.
    All the money I had in me possession was wan halfpenny. When I reached the race course I bought a bappart of biscuits. the boss and a lot móre of the big bucks around here were there, and every time I'd be
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas