Imleabhar: CBÉ 0220 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0294

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0294

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I remember my grandfather well. I used to sleep with him. He had a mark of four fingers on his shoulder.
    Nearly every night he used be sent for tobacco to the shop for his father. He was only a soft chap at the time. He used go down across the land nearly every night. There was on ould pathway running that way at the time.
    Wan night as he was going along he met a man standing on the path. The man stopped him. "Come this way no more" says he, "in the night time. For I've been watching and minding you along coming this way; and now when you go home show this to your father".
    When he came home he showed his shoulder to his father, and there was the mark of the four fingers in his shoulder, and they remained there 'til the day he died. He never sent him for the tobbacco at night, after that.