Imleabhar: CBÉ 0220 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0292

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0292

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The countryside around here was always a great place for card playing. In several houses around the neighbours used to gather in and often play until the small hours of the morning. They also had little cardsheds here and there about the parish.
    Wan night there was to be a great game of cards in a farmer's house in the locality. They were to play for fowl the same night. The game of cards was to be played in an outhouse; and the kitchen was to be used for a dane. So that those who couldn't play cards could divart themselves at the dancing.
    Well, this young man was going to the cards. He was turning down the lane leading to the house when he met a little ould woman. She had a shawl drawn over her head. She stopped and saluted Jack (Jack Walsh was the boy's name).
    "Jack" says she, you're going to the cards tonight.
    "I am" says Jack. "You seem to know me" says he, "but I dont know who you are".
    "Oh I know you allright" she says. "Well now, says she, if you'll take my advice you'll turn back home again and not mind the cards, for that shed is going to fall to-night, and if you go you'll
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas