Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 2)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0222

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0222

1. There was a man by the name of Whitney from near Taghmon and he was going out wan morning to see his cattle out on the land. His son was with him at the time. As they were going along Whitney saw this greyhound. "Begob" says he "that's the nicest greyhound I've ever seen". He had a hound with him himself and he set him after him. He only went about twenty yards after him when the strange dog turned round and his eyes were the very same as two big fires. His own dog came back damn quick and he roaring.
  2. About 70 years ago there was a terrible fall of snow around here. There was an auld woman died at the time and I often heard the old people say that the men had to shovel away the snow from the house to the graveyard.
  3. A game played long ago at wakes was wan called "The Pig in the Sty". They used to pass a brogue around from wan to the other very quickly, and each wan say at the same time "Hi Pig!". The last fellow caught with the brogue would get a beating.
    Item type
    Lore