Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 2)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0299

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0299

1. (continued from previous page)
    wide path. Well, as I was going along I thought I saw something like a harrow on the path, so I stepped out to avoid it, and walk around it. As soon as I stepped off the path I remembered no more. When I woke up or came to myself, I had me finger caught in a gate and I was at the church of Ballamore three miles from home.
    Well, I was crippled. I had to walk that way (two hands on the knees) all the way home. And I spent two days in the bed over it.
  2. There was a man coming home wan night from a card school, and he had a deck of cards in his pocket. As he was going along he felt the thing plucking at the side of his coat where the cards were.
    He got so much afraid in the end that he caught the deck of cards and threw them away. Next morning the cards were found in the same spot and they all gathered up, and all of hearts on top.
    Item type
    Lore