Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 2)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0232

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0232

1. There was a man who kept a shop in Bannow long ago - in Bannowmore - is name was Joe Coady. He used never keep a book. The only way he had for keeping the accounts was to write them on the wall with a bit of chalk.
  2. About eighty years ago when I was going to school they used to have what was called the "Pass". If you wanted leave to go out the "pass" would would be hanging on the wall, 'twas a bit of timber about six inches long and two or three inches wide, and you'd have to bring that with you, and when you'd come back hang it on the wall again.
    Item type
    Lore
    Writing mode
    Handwritten
    Writing script
    Roman script
    Informant
  3. There was a big stone, well, not a very big wan, about four stone weight, down here near Bannow, and often of a Sunday evening men used to be testing their strength with it. You'd have to lift with wan hand and hold it out right straight from you, three times. I saw no wan to do it only wan man. Anyone would do it wance but there was only wan man around here would do it three times.