Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 2)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0303

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0303

1. There was an ould rath near Galbally and wan time the man who owned the field went to level it. That night as soon as he got back home he got a stroke, and he never got out of the bed 'til the day he died.
    His son went to level it off after, and he got a stroke, and died soon after.
    Item type
    Lore
    Writing mode
    Handwritten
    Writing script
    Roman script

There was an ould Cromleac on Bree Hill, about four miles from Galbally.
  3. Long ago there was a family of Dempseys living in Carroreigh where the old chapel was. They were working with farmers around the locality. At 12 o'clock they used all come home to their dinner; and when the dinner was over they all used play marbles, father and mother and all.
    They used often have an argument about them too. "Jaw is on yan father: you fired before your time and you knew right well 'twas Mary's shot and then 'twas Sills and mine:".
    They make three lines in a row for marbles. They make a line to start from, called the "taw line", to start from the first hole. If you put the "taw" (marble)