Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 2)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0266

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0266

1. (Littlecullenstown)
    There is a place here called the Old Pound and it is said to be haunted. There is often a light seen coming from the graveyard in Farce and remaining at the Pound for a few minutes and then proceeding towards the graveyard in Horetown. During '98 a young boy who was spying on the Yoemen was shot there, and there is a mound over the spot where he is buried, and people say that is the reason why the light comes and remains over the mound.
    Men around the place often say that they will dig up the mound, but so far no one has ventured to do so.

At Scullabogue where all the Protestants, women and children were burned in '98...

At Scullabogue where all the Protestants, women and children were burned in '98, it was said that terrible crying and moaning used to be heard there, and that cracking, like the cracking of burning timber used be heard at night. There is a house now a farmer's house, on the spot where Scallabogue Barn stood.
    Item type
    Lore