Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 2)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0267

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0267

1. Haunted Places

There is a place in Assegart, called Banville Farm, and it is also said to be haunted. There was a woman coming home by that place wan might. She was after spending the night in a neighbour's house. When she was leaving the house, two girls of the house accompanied her a bit of the road. The three stopped at the town. The girls were going to turn home again. As they were standing the woman saw a woman dressed in gray standing near the turn. She knew there was something wrong about her, but she decided to say nothing to the girls about it for fear they might get terrified; for they had to pass back by the place where she was standing. The woman went home quickly as possible. The next day she met wan of the girls but she asked her if she saw the woman on the previous day but she did not. The same woman dressed in grey was seen there often before by different people.
    Item type
    Lore