Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 2)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0251

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0251

1. (continued from previous page)
    someone come running into the yard in a terrible fright. 'Twas a neighbouring man and he came with the bad news that an uncle of their's was was just after being killed on the roundabout a mile away from the house.
    The black dog came to tell them the news first; and ever since a black dog is supposed to be seen at the place where he got killed.
  2. Black Dog

Long ago the men around here were very fond of cards, and they used often stay up all night playing. They play a good deal of cards now too but they dont stay late at 'em.
    One winters night long ago, a man who was very fond of cards, was going home from a neighbours' house. 'Twas after twelve o'clock and he coming.
    This man usually used to come home at eleven but this night they had an extra good game. He was going along at a quick pace, when after a while he felt that he wasn't alone. He looked around and there he saw a big black dog walking alongside him. The dog was panting
    Item type
    Lore