Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 2)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0250

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0250

1. Béaloideas from Little Cullenstown, Foulkmills (Barony of Shelmalier) - Black Dog

It happened wan night in a house near Adamstown, members of a certain family were saying the Rosary. Nearly in every house they used to say the Rosary every night before going to bed, and then they'd shake the Holy Water and go to rest.
    This night as they were all kneeling down a great knock came to the door. The man of the house got up to see who was there but when he opened the door he saw nobody nor nothing. He came back and knelt down again; and he was only just on his knees when the knock came again, stronger than before. He went to the door the second time, but 'twas the same result - he could see no-one. He came in again and knelt down, and as soon as the did the knock came again, louder than ever. He went out a third time and this time the minute he opened the door a huge black dog darted across the yard. The man got a great fright and he ran in and told the others all about it. They could make out what it all meant. About half an hour after, they heard a
    Item type
    Lore