Imleabhar: CBÉ 0220 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0245

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0245

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man wan time and he was passing by an ould rath where there were fairies. Just as he came near the rath he heard music. The grandest music you ever heard. He stood for some time listening and as he was coming away he passed some remark about the music. As soon as he did the fairies came out of the rath and ran after him. Wan of them gave him a bottle of water and they told him to keep shaking it all along on his way home.
    He went on and kept shaking the water as they told him, but before he came to his own house he had it all wasted. When he came to his own gate the whole lot was gone.
    Just at his own gate there was a car track and in this car track there was a little water. He stooped down to get some water out of the car track, and just as he stooped he fell into the track and was drowned.
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas
    Modh scríbhneoireachta
    Lámhscríofa
    Script scríbhneoireachta
    Cló Rómhánach
    Faisnéiseoir
  2. There was an old burial ground near Galbally, in a place called Ballybrennan. Near the old burial ground, on the opposite side of the road