Imleabhar: CBÉ 0220 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0275

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0275

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Years ago a man lived in Mackmine. His name was Robin Whitty. This man was left in charge of two orphans, a boy and a girl. He was to mind their place and money until they would come of age.
    Before they came of age he gave them a few pounds each and sent them off to America and they were never heard of any more after that. He kept their place, and spent their money while he lived.
    After he died everyone in the place who went out after dark saw him wondering about the place.
    There was a girl who lived in the place after and one night she went out for a faggot when she was in the act of taking up the faggot she looked up and there she saw Whitty. He put his foot on the faggot and said: " Don't think you can do what ya like her". So the girl ran away and left faggot and all there. There were several other people in the neighborhood he appeared to and even spoke to. In the latter end, the people of the locality brought
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas