Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 2)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0238

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0238

There was a child supposed to have been buried alive down at Rossters Gate...

There was a child supposed to have been buried alive down at Rossters Gate near Cullen's Cross. They crying of the child used to be heard at night and people used often come out to the doors to hear the cries. The most pitiable cries ever heard.
    There was supposed to be some disease or plague at the time, and long ago when anything terrible like that used come, a child or something like that would be sacrificed to do away with the plague. This child was supposed to have been buried alive in order to do away with the plague.
  2. Merrymaid, Fairmaid, Ranger, Stranger, Fisherman, Ruler, Yellowboy, Tuner, Ringer, Gingler, Faney, Farmer, Piper, Fiddler, Author, Reynard, Turig, and Turiner, Gray Laas, Finder and lovely Gamester.
    There was a child supposed to have been buried alive down at Rosters gate near Cullens Cross. The crying of the child used to be heard at night and people used often come out to the doors to hear the cries. The most pitiable cries ever heard.
    Fieldnames on Bannow Island: “The two chapel fields”. (There was supposed to be a little chapel in one of them hundreds of years ago. The place was an island waiting but now when the tide is out you could come in and out from the main-land. It is only an island time of high-tides.)
    The Bunny’s Park. The Cabbage Gardens. The Paireín Seógs
    Item type