Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 2)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0218

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0218

1. Today the 1st May, about fifty children gathered together in a little field at the back of the village of Taghmon. They brought with them a '[?]' tree which was about four or five feet high. They fixed the end of it in the ground and then proceeded to decorate it with ribbons, eggshells and candles. When the decoration of the bush was completed the candles were lighted. In the meantime a little boy or girl sat under the tree. They too were decorated with ribbons, more so than any of the others. They represented the King and Queen.
    When the "bush" was fully decorated and all the candles lighting the children sang and danced around the "Maybush".
    Coming on to nightfall the whole party marched through the principle streets, bringing the "bush" along with them, the King and Queen out in front of the procession.
    When they came to O'Reilly's shop in the Main Street they stopped (for money was always thrown to the children from this shop on Mayday) and Mrs O'Reilly threw up a handfull of pennies amongst the children.
    Item type
    Lore