Imleabhar: CBÉ 0220 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0264

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0264

Ar an leathanach seo

1. the bean sidhe were supposed to follow families with "O" or Mac" before their name. She was also supposed to follow names with double letters in them.
    One night a man named Barron was going home. on his way home he had to pass through a rath. Just as he came near his own house he hear some terrible screeching. He knew well that it was something that was not right and he got frightened.
    The next minute he saw a lady all in white and she combing her hair and the screeching at an awful rate. He went on home, and the next morning his father died. The beansidhe came with the news to him.
  2. There was another man who lived near Old Roes and he saw her wan night, and she combing her hair also. The man was crossing the land on his way home, and she was sitting on a style where he had to go over.
    This man was very brave and as he was passing
    Cineál míre