Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 2)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0308

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0308

There was a man in Duncormick and he couldn't be frightened.

There was a man in Duncormick and he couldn't be frightened. Jeffers was his name. There was a Minister died in Duncormick, Adam was his name, and he used to be seen in the lane every night.
    No boy would stay in the house. Mrs Adam, the Minister's wife tried several but, they would stay no length. Wan fellow who was supposed to be very courageous came to work there.
    This night he was coming up the lane to the house , and a fellow from Duncormick by the name of Cox dressed himself up as a Minister and was on the lane waiting for him.
    'Twas a moonlight night, 'Twas rather stormy and there were dark clowds passing over the moon and flashes of moonlight.
    As the lad was coming up the lane Cox stepped out in front of him.
    The lad ran for all he was worth
    for the house, and when he got in he fainted.
    This man Jeffers happened to be coming up the lane just after him and he met the "Minister". "Oh is that you?" says he. That was all the pas he put on him
    He thought it too early to go home so he strolled
    Item type