Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 2)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0227

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0227

1. (continued from previous page)
    came on him. There was a farmer wan time who owned the land in which this ould rath is situated in Clongeen; and wan day he was out ploughing in a field 'longside it. One of the swings happened to break on him and he ploughing. There was a young ash tree growing on the rath, and he went and cut it down to make a swing out of it.
    That evening he got paralyied, and he was for five long years in the bed before he died. He could never get out of it. That's a fact.
  2. I heard my father saying that he saw the Luathrachán wan day when he was young. The Luathrachán was sitting down mending a brogue he said, and he could see him rising the hammer and striking the brogue but he could hear no noise. He ran in to his mother and called her out to see the little man mending the brogue. "Yerra, what man" says she.
    When they came out he wasn't there.
    He was a small little man about a foot high and he as grey as a badger.