Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 2)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0226

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0226

1. (continued from previous page)
    some time and the next place he came to was a church where a man and woman were just about to be married. Jack walked in, "A dog and a bitch going to be hanged, a dog and a bitch going to be hanged" says Jack. The crowd ran at him and were going to kill him. But Jack explained to the, "Well don't say that, say I wish you a gradle (great deal) of joy."
    Jack travelled on and he saying "I wish you a gradle of joy." The next thing he happened on was a man and he pulling a horse up out of a [?]. "I wish you a greadle of joy, I wish you a greadle of joy" says Jack. The man asked him what he meant by that, and Jack told him his [?] "Well, then" says the man, "don't say that anymore' Well, then" , says Jack, and what'll I say so?"
    "Say nothing at all" says the man.
    Jack went off and the next place he came to was the butchers' shop.