Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 2)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0281

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0281

1. Barmoney is the name of a townland near Galbally in the Parish of Bree.
    There was an old Church there hundreds of years ago, I suppose it is the oldest in Ireland.
    It is now all in ruins and you could only see the signs of the old walls where the Church stood. Near the ruins of the old Church there is a stream which flows from a Blessed Well nearby.
    In a field nearby there are two large stones standing about twelve feet apart. There was a large flat stone laid across them but it got knocked off someway, and it's now buried in the clay. This place is supposed to be a Druid's alter. The people of the locality call it the Giant's Grave.
    They say that a Giant "pegged" the stones from Forth Mountain (about 8 miles as the crow flies) and he said wherever they would land that he should be buried. They "lit" in Barmoney where they can be seen to this day.
    The giant came along to the spot and it was said that he died there and was buried beneath the stones.
    Item type
    Lore