Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 2)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0279

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0279

1. Story

There was a man wan time and he dreamt of money being buried...

One night long ago a crowd of boys started off for a walk. 'twas a very cold night in the winter time. They walked on for a considerable distance and in the and wan of them said that they would return home again. So they all agreed and they turned around for home. Just as they turned around to come home they heard a terrible clap of thunder. The thunder upset them a bit. They didn't know how they'd get home for it started to spill rain, and it was going to make a very heavy night 's thunder and lightning.
    They met a man on the road, and they conversed with him for a minute or two. This man told them of a Protestant who had died that day, and that he was going to the wake; so they decided to go along with him.
    They went along until they came in reach of the house. They went in and of [?] the wake room. There was no one in the room with the corpse. They talked [?] between themselves about the Protestants and the feeling way they wake them. (The dead)
    Under the Protestants chin was a great big bible. So wan of the boys decided to see what the big book was about. He went over and took up the book and opened it; and just as he did a big rt jumped out of it and started hopping around the floor. They all got a terrible
    Item type
    Lore