Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 2)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0265

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0265

1. (continued from previous page)
    her on the style he grabbed the comb and he ran home with it as fast as he could. Every night after that she came to his house and she screaming frightfully. It went so bad that it got on his nerves.
    He didn't know what to do. He knew if he went to hand it back to her that she would take the hand off him. So he went to the priest and told him his story.
    The priest told him to hand her her comb out through the window in a red tongs.
    The next night she came to the window as usual, and he put the comb out on the tongs to her, and the minute he did she grabbed the comb and part of the tongs. She went off screeching, and she was not seen nor heard around the district for ages after.
    The beansidhe used to follow several family around this district, but I never hear tell of her being heard lately.
    Item type
    Lore