Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 2)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0233

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0233

1. Long ago when we were going to school Chaps were very wild. They were up to all devilment. There was three Chaps wan evening climbed up to the top of the Church of Carrig and sat on top of the barges. The master saw them. But he went in again. He was afraid they'd see him and get frightened. As soon as they came down he gave them the greatest hammering they ever got in their life.
    Item type
    Lore
    Writing mode
    Handwritten
    Writing script
    Roman script

There was a man living long ago in Bannow and he drove the devil to hell wan time. Himself and another man were coming home wan night and they saw a light. The other man was afraid of his life. When they cam up to it they saw the figure standing. As soon as they came up to it the figure came towards them.
    "In the name of the Blessed Trinity" said this man, go back to wherever you came from, and do harm to any man in this earth". Whatever it was, and sure I suppose it was the devil, he went off in a ball of fire, and there was never a light or anything seen there after.
    Item type
    Lore