Imleabhar: CBÉ 0220 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0216

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0216

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in front of 'em I'd take out a cake and start ating it. They wondered to the devil where I got all the money to say I could be all day ating cakes.
  2. A great game long ago at Wakes was a game called "Slap-bosh".
    Five or six persons would stand in a group. A candle would be put near wan fellow's eyes, to dazzle him. He would have to hold out his hand, flat out like that, and some wan would hit him a slap, is living best, down on the bais. He'd have to call out the person who hit him, and if he didn't call out the right wan he'd have to stay there 'til he'd guess the right wan.
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas
    Modh scríbhneoireachta
    Lámhscríofa
    Script scríbhneoireachta
    Cló Rómhánach
    Faisnéiseoir
  3. Another wake game was "Box the Tailor". One fellows would sit on a stool, wan at '[?]' end of it, with his legs crossed, very same as a tailor. The tailor would have his hands across his face (his right hand over his left cheek and his left hand over his right cheek). Another fellow would
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas