Imleabhar: CBÉ 0220 (Cuid 2)

Dáta

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0236

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There war two doctors wan time went to visit a patient.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at the patient. "You are after ating cockles" he says. "I am" says the patient. "Well, don't ate anymore of 'em", says the doctor, "and you'll be all right", The doctor got his fee and their two were coming away home. As they were coming along the young doctor asked the other: "How did yez know the man was after ating cockles" says he.
    "Ah" says the ould doctor, "I looked under the bed and I saw the shells".
    Sometime after the young doctor was called to see a patient. Just as he was entering the room he gave a look under the bed, and he saw a saddle under it.
    "Youz are after ating a bit of a horse" says he. The people of the house thought 'twas mad he was and they hunted him.
  2. In years gone by the Dead coach used to pass along this road between Carrig and Bannow. There was a man living here and he swore he'd seen Ould Captain Boyce in it wan night, as plain as I see you now. There used be two horses drawing it with no heads on them.
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas