Imleabhar: CBÉ 0220 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0234

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0234

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and down, and I could hear terrible dragging along the gravel. I was going to turn back again for I got frightened, but all the same I came to, when I came up what was it but a man and he scraping the gravel. He had a lantern, and he was moving the light still as he went along.
    There's a laneway leading down from here towards the sea. 'Tis called the Gotters. There was supposed to be ghosts seen there. I came up there wan night and I saw a face and two eyes of light. When I came up to it what was it but a turnip and a candle lighting in it.

There was a smith there wan time and he was supposed to be a mighty strong man.
    Wan day a strange man on horse back drove up to the door of the forge. He was a mighty strong looking man too.
    The man called the smith to bring him out a bit of fire for to light his pipe. When the smith saw the big man, he said to himself that he'd see how strong he was. He got some fire and put it up on the anvil. Then he caught the anvil in his hand and brought it out and
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas