Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

They ask for money also.They travel mostly on foot and in carts which they make themselves. They clean the chimneys of houses with implements for that use.They was a picture tent here in September and the local boys and girls used attend it every night.Often rich travellers used come around.They are called "Gipyies".Some of them are fortune-tellers .if you give them one shilling they will tell you the future.Some of them are card cutters.They buy asses from the people.
  2. The travelling folk visit this vicinity very often.The same people have been doing so for many years. These people, apparently are poor,but there are others who are fairly rich.The women go around selling little articles such as lace,statues,combs,slides, looking-glasses,beads,
    beads,brooches,and all sorts of pins,rings and necklaces
    .Most of the people buy some of these articles.They buy these articles in some big shops or at an auction.They ask for alms such as bread, milk,butter,eggs,potatoes,old
    clothes and shoes.The families most common who visit this vicinity are, McCarthys,Sweeneys,Doyles
    and Casies.When they come in this vicinity they usually remain about a week.They come to this vicinity on fair days or race days and on feast and pattern days.They men are sweeps and they go around sweeping chimneys and the people pay them.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Nancy Mc Namara