Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

is in a corner there would be four corners there would be a person in each corner there would be one person in the middle.We put up a target and we pitch pennies to the target he would have to toss the money.We pick nuts in Autumn.We also pick blackberries in Autumn.We play frog in the middle of the ring and that person if he gets out one person must follow him.We play cards in the Winter nights .We play another game púca one person puts a cap on his eyes
    then he goes to catch one person whoever he catches must put the cap on himself.
  2. There are many games played in this vicinity by the young folk at certain times of the year.The games we play are high gates,ring,limping-Tom,púca,corners hide and go seek ,jack stones, frog in the middle ,carry my bucket of water,ring a ring a rosy mother's big needle,and little silly saucer.We play highgates in Summer when the weather is fine ,we all join together and then one of us run and another follows her around the school yard until she catches her.We play púca in Winter when the weather is cold .All of us join together in the porch then one of us put on a puicin on her face.Then she tries to catch one of us.Five people can only play corners ,four have corners and one
    Nancy Hoey