School: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Ráth Ciaragáin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Mac Giolla

1. There are five forts in our district. they are quite near each other. Our fort is round in shape and a row of bushes all round it. There is a big hill in the middle of the fort. It is said that people were buried there long ago.
  2. There are a good many forts in our district. Our fort is round in shape. There is alot of nut trees round it. It is said that a man put his hand down in a little hole in the ground and took up a crowbar out of it. There is another fort called "Hennessy's fort" and the road is running through it. When they were making the road through the fort three men died while they were employed at it. It is a good many
    Sadie Costello
    Ceapaigh an Ghabhláin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí