School: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Rathkeeragan, Co. Offaly
S. Mac Giolla

1. (continued from previous page)
    cross a wide stream. Before the horse was going to jump it, the soldier said its good to be sure. The horse slipped and fell into the river and both of them were drowned.
  2. There is a field in the townland of Lower-town it is called the Chapel Hollow. There was masses said in the penal times in this hollow. there is a small wood around it and big flat stones along one side of the hollow. Near by is a road which leads to a town now called Kilcormac. There is a small hill on the road near the hollow which is called Mc Gauley's hill. This is how it got this name, one day when Frank Mc Gauley was passing by the hill he met with an accident and ever since that it is called Mc Gauley's Hill. About five and a half South west of the hill is a town called Kilcormac.
    Elsie Doolan
    Lowerton Beg, Co. Offaly