School: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Rathkeeragan, Co. Offaly
S. Mac Giolla

1. (continued from previous page)
    dolls out of rags and some make them of fine straw. Boys make cribs for catching birds. A crib is made of sticks and cord. They also make snares out of wire for catching rabbits. they are made by getting three r four bits of wire and twisting them together. Children also make puff-balls. These are made out of heads of cowslips. First get a bit of thread and them put the heads of the cowslips in a row along the thread and then tie the two ends of the thread together.
  2. Boys make whistles out of chestnuts. they gather the chestnuts in the harvest time when they fall off the trees. They scoop a hole in the chestnut and break the white stuff into little bits and empty it out of the shell. Boys also make spinning tops. They get a thick round piece of wood and make little ridges round about the piece of wood. They make it wide at the
    John Cash
    Killoughy, Co. Offaly