School: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Rathkeeragan, Co. Offaly
S. Mac Giolla

1. Churning is very common through out Ireland. There is a lot of different kinds of churns through the country. Churning is done more often in the Summer than in Winter. We churn about three or four times every week in the Summer and twice in the Winter. We have our churn about two years. It is a cylinder churn. The handle is fastened on to the side of it with a piece of iron. There are beaters in side in the churn and when you turn the handle they go round. There are two pieces of wood fastened on to the bottom of it and they are called the stands. There is a small hole down through the middle of the lid to let in air to the milk. If any person comes in during the churning they always take a turn of the churn. It is believed that if they did not do that they would take the butter away with them. In olden times the people used to put a coal of fire under the churn while they were
    Elsie Doolan
    Lowerton Beg, Co. Offaly