School: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Rathkeeragan, Co. Offaly
S. Mac Giolla

1. Our churn is round in shape. It holds seven gallons. It has a handle on the side of the churn. There are beaters in our churn. We churn about twice a week in the winter and once in the summer. Our churn is about three years old. Mother churns and makes the butter. When any person comes in they churn a bit.
  2. We have two churns at home. One is a pump churn it is about twenty years of age. The other is an end over end churn. It has a stand under it. It is a half barrel in size and a handle in the side of it to turn it over. We have it about one year. We churn once a
    Julia Boland
    Killooly, Co. Offaly