School: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Rathkeeragan, Co. Offaly
S. Mac Giolla

1. Mrs Mooney lives in Kilcormac and she cures ringworm with a gold ring. She puts the ring down on the ringworm and makes the sign of the cross three times. If you get oats and rub it on the warts and put the oats into a paper and leave it on the road the person who would take the bag would take the warts. The cure for teethaches is to put Iodine in the tooth. A cure for a sty is to get the thorn of a goose berry bush and prod the sty with it and make the sign of the cross three times and it will cure the sty.
    Julia Cronley
    Gortacur, Co. Offaly
  2. There is a plant by the name of Wild Garlick and there is a little berry under the leaf of the plant. If you put it in the tooth that is paining you and then take it out again and throw it over your right shoulder and make the sign of the cross on your forehead three times you will never have a toothache again.