School: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Rathkeeragan, Co. Offaly
S. Mac Giolla

1. (continued from previous page)
    was made the people used to cross the field's to go to mass. The New Line leads from Pat Molloy's to the Tullamore road. This is how the Coach road got its name. Long ago the old coach used to go this road from John Cashes house to Franks Lamb's house.
  2. there is an old road running from the Blue Ball to Ballyboy. It is called the old Post Road. Cromwell knocked down houses years ago when he was going to Ballyboy. When the road was stopped that was going from Tullamore to Birr. The people had to go the old Post Road.