School: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Rathkeeragan, Co. Offaly
S. Mac Giolla

1. there is a lot of cures to be found in this country. The cures for a wart is to rub a small snail on the wart. The cure for a sty is to get a thorn of a goose berry bush and prod the sty with the thorn of the goose berry bush. the cure for ringworm is to mix sulphur and lard together and rub it on the ringworm.
    Susan Carroll
    Garbally, Co. Offaly
  2. Many people have cures for certain diseases. There are a great many cures for a wart. One is the juice out of a milk weed. the water in a hole in a rock, if you rub it on the wart it is said to cure one too. there is another cure for cone. It is to rub a snail on it and hang it in a bush and while the snail is dying the wart is going away. Any person who's father was