School: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Rathkeeragan, Co. Offaly
S. Mac Giolla

1. there are not very many holy wells around this district. There is one in the townland of Ballincarty. It is about seven miles West of Tullamore.
    The water in this well cures tooth aches if it is rubbed on the tooth and the person says certain prayers. People who try thr cure have something at the well.
    Frances Egan
    Lugamarla, Co. Offaly
  2. There is a well in one of our fields called Nicholson's well. A long time ago it is said that there used to be holy pictures hung around it. The whitethorn bushes around the well have no thorns on them. No one ever breaks any of these bushes. The water is nearly black. About two years ago the well was cleaned. There was a stone like coal but there was white mixed through it . There is a priest in the College of Rahan