School: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Rathkeeragan, Co. Offaly
S. Mac Giolla

1. (continued from previous page)
    countries to Ireland. Every bird has its own way of building his nest. A robin builds its nest in the side of a bank or in a bush. The blackbird builds its nest in a blackthorn bush. The swallow makes its nest out of mud and it builds its nest on a rafter of a stable. The crow builds its nest on the top of a tree. When the swallows are low it is the sign of rain.
  2. The crows start building their nest on the first of March if the first of March falls n a Sunday they will not start until Monday. The crows build their nest in the tops of trees. The jackdaw builds its nests in a chimney with bits of twigs. If you catch a young jackdaw and split its tongue with a crooked sixpence you will make him talk. The cuckoo does not build any nest she lays her eggs in other birds nests and if there are any eggs in it she will throw them out and lay her own eggs. The
    John Cash
    Killoughy, Co. Offaly