School: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Rathkeeragan, Co. Offaly
S. Mac Giolla

1. (continued from previous page)
    about fifteen inches in breadth. There is a beaters for it and it is fastened inside with a piece of iron and the handle is in the other side. We churn twice a week in the winter and the same in the summer. When anyone comes in when we are churning they do take a turn at the churning. It is said that they would leave the weight of themselves of butter in the churn.
  2. We have a hand churn at home. It is turned with a handle and a dash inside the churn. The breadth of it is about eighteen inches. We churn about twice a week in the summer and once a week in the winter. In olden times a certain man used to go in to a house when they would be churning. He took a hand at the churning and then the person went away.
    Nora Scully
    Rathlihen, Co. Offaly