School: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Rathkeeragan, Co. Offaly
S. Mac Giolla

1. There is a holy well in Ballincanty. People go to get cured. They say prayers and leave something behind them. The well was near the ditch. One day a poor woman was passing. She washed her clothes in the well. Next day the well came up in the middle of the field where it now is.
  2. There was a well in Rathmurrough. It was not known to be a holy Well until the time of war that was in Ireland long ago. One night some of the soldiers slept in the well. (The well was dried up as it was a hot summer.) The next morning the well was the other side of the road. A Mrs M Gynn saw an apparation which she said was the Blessed Virgin or a Saint. the Saint knelt down in two places and there are two little hills where the Saint knelt down and ever
    Nora Scully
    Rathlihen, Co. Offaly