School: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Rathkeeragan, Co. Offaly
S. Mac Giolla

1. There are three grave yards which are being used in this Parish. One around Mount Bolus Church. This is the most modern but it is now almost filled up. The church and ground are in the Townland of Gurtacur. A very much older one is in Killoughey. The shape of this graveyard is round. In the middle of this graveyard there are the ruins of an old Church. Inside these walls there are four graves. The third grave yard is in Rathlihen. This grave yard is round in shape, There are people still buried in Rathlihen. There are the ruins of an old Church in this grave yard.
    Susan Carroll
    Garbally, Co. Offaly
  2. There are about five grave yards in this parish. Three of those graveyards are in use still. One of those graveyards is in Mount Bolus the other one is in Killoughy and the