School: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Rathkeeragan, Co. Offaly
S. Mac Giolla

1. The name of my townland is Garbally. It is in the parish of Killoughey. It is situated about seven miles South West of Tullamore. There are no slated houses in Garbally. They are all thatched ones. Garbally is about two miles from Mount Bolus. There are not very many old people in this townland. The land is fairly good in it. There are the ruins of an old castle in Garbally. It is said that if anyone touches it something would go wrong. Garbally is in the Barony of Ballyboy. No one knows Garbally got its name. There are no woods or forts in it.
        2. buildings
    Garbally, Co. Offaly
    Susan Carroll
  2. The name of my townland is Lowertown. It is in the parish of Killoughey. It is not known how it got name. There are forty eight people living in it altogether. There are about twelve houses in Lowertown. There are four two storied houses in it. There only two thatched ones. There is one cottage and it has a tiled roof. None of the old people knows Irish. There is