School: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Ráth Ciaragáin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Mac Giolla

1. In this parish there are four forges. One at the monument, another at the Blue Ball, and one at Gurtacur. The Black smith stands behind a thing called an anvil and hammers the red iron on it. Two men generally work in a forge. One called a smith and the other called a floor man who stricks the iron with a heavy sledge. It is a custom generally to leave the door of the forge open all night to let the fairies warm them selves.
    Teresa Cronley
    Gort an Churraigh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
  2. There are three blacksmiths in this district. the one I know best is Patrick Molloy's. His parents for three generations back were all blacksmiths. They made pikes in ninty eight.